Movie House Concessions on the MHM Podcast Network gives our Oscar predictions for the 91st Academy Awards Ceremony that will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019
The post The 91st Academy Awards Ceremony Predictions appeared first on Movie House Memories.
Movie House Concessions on the MHM Podcast Network gives our Oscar predictions for the 91st Academy Awards Ceremony that will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood. Let us know your choices in the comments section.
Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice
Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees
Amy Adams – Vice
Marina de Tavira – Roma
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Animated Feature Film
Nominees
Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Cinematography
Nominees
Cold War – Łukasz Żal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
Roma -Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique
Costume Design
Nominees
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
Black Panther – Ruth Carter
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne
Directing
Nominees
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay
Documentary (Feature)
Nominees
Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon
Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen
Documentary (Short Subject)
Nominees
Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A Night at The Garden – Marshall Curry
Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
Film Editing
Nominees
BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin
Foreign Language Film
Nominees
Capernaum – Lebanon
Cold War – Poland
Never Look Away – Germany
Roma – Mexico
Shoplifters – Japan
Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominees
Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney
Music (Original Score)
Nominees
Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
Music (Original Song)
Nominees
All The Stars from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
I’ll Fight from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
The Place Where Lost Things Go from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
Shallow from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
Best Picture
Nominees
Black Panther – Kevin Feige, Producer
BlacKkKlansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King, Producer
The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
Green Book – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
Roma – Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
A Star Is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
Vice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
Production Design
Nominees
Black Panther – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez
Short Film (Animated)
Nominees
Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine
Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
Weekends – Trevor Jimenez
Short Film (Live Action)
Nominees
Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
Fauve – Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
Sound Editing
Nominees
Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
Sound Mixing
Nominees
Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
Visual Effects
Nominees
Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Nominees
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BlacKkKlansman – Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk -Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Nominees
The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader
Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Written by Adam McKay
Follow Us
If you enjoyed this episode, please subscribe to our YouTube channel for all of our film reviews.
Disclaimer
This podcast is intended for entertainment and information purposes only. The song Rock On Brudda is brought to you by Marwan Nimra at natentine.com under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License. All original content of this podcast is the intellectual property of Movie House Concessions, the MHM Podcast Network, and Fuzzy Bunny Slippers Entertainment LLC unless otherwise noted.
The post The 91st Academy Awards Ceremony Predictions appeared first on Movie House Memories.